International Mathematical Union (IMU)
Search ICM Proceedings 1893-2010
Based on joint work by R. Keith Dennis (Ithaca) and Ulf Rehmann (Bielefeld).
1990 Kyoto
Congress: International Congress of Mathematicians 1990
Title: Proceedings of the International Congress of Mathematicians, August 21-29, 1990
Volume: I Info djvu:42.9 M pdf:82.4 M
Contents
Volume I
Contents. vii-viii djvu:44 K pdf:90 K
Past Congresses. ix-x djvu:115 K pdf:218 K
Past Fields Medalists and Rolf Nevanlinna Prize Winners. xi-xii djvu:204 K pdf:422 K
Organization of the Congress. xiii-xiv djvu:73 K pdf:155 K
The Organizing Committee of the International Congress of Mathematicians 1990. xv-xxi djvu:386 K pdf:820 K
List of Donors. xxii-xxiv djvu:256 K pdf:577 K
Opening Ceremonies. xxv-xxxviii djvu:669 K pdf:1.3 M
Closing Ceremonies xxxix-xlii djvu:183 K pdf:380 K
Scientific Program. xliii-l djvu:333 K pdf:633 K
List of Participants. li-lxxxvi djvu:2.0 M pdf:4.1 M
Membership by Nationality. lxxxvii-clxxvi djvu:31 K pdf:64 K
The Work of the Fields Medalists: 1-2 djvu:161 K pdf:317 K
Yuri Ivanovich Manin On the Mathematical Work of Vladimir Drinfeld (delivered by Michio Jimbo). 3-8 djvu:240 K pdf:491 K
Joan S.Birman The Work of Vaughan F. R, Jones. 9-18 djvu:482 K pdf:945 K
Heisuke Hironaka On the Work of Shigefumi Mori. 19-26 djvu:432 K pdf:890 K
Ludwig D.Faddeev On the Work of E.Witten. 27-30 djvu:167 K pdf:345 K
Michael Atiyah On the Work of Edward Witten (not delivered at the Congress). 31-36 djvu:256 K pdf:535 K
The Rolf Nevanlinna Prize Winner:
Lâszlô Lovâsz The Work of A. A. Razborov 37-42 djvu:255 K pdf:534 K
Invited One-Hour Addresses at the Plenary Sessions
Spencer Bloch Algebraic K-Theory, Motives, and Algebraic Cycles. 43-54 djvu:563 K pdf:1.0 M
Stephen A. Cook Computational Complexity of Higher Type Functions 55-70 djvu:796 K pdf:1.6 M
Boris L. Feigin Conformal Field Theory and Cohomologies of the Lie Algebra of Holomorphic Vector Fields on a Complex Curve. 71-86 djvu:773 K pdf:1.5 M
Andreas Floer Elliptic Methods in Variational Problems 87-98 djvu:575 K pdf:1.1 M
Yasutaka Ihara Braids, Galois Groups, and Some Arithmetic Functions 99-120 djvu:1.1 M pdf:2.0 M
Vaughan F. R. Jones Von Neumann Algebras in Mathematics and Physics 121-138 djvu:925 K pdf:1.8 M
Lâszlô Lovâsz Geometric Algorithms and Algorithmic Geometry. 139-154 djvu:1.0 M pdf:2.0 M
George Lusztig Intersection Cohomology Methods in Representation Theory 155-174 djvu:1.2 M pdf:2.3 M
Andrew J. Majda The Interaction of Nonlinear Analysis and Modern Applied Mathematics. 175-192 djvu:1.0 M pdf:2.0 M
Grigorii A. Margulis Dynamical and Ergodic Properties of Subgroup Actions on Homogeneous Spaces with Applications to Number Theory 193-216 djvu:1.2 M pdf:2.3 M
Richard B. Melrose Pseudodifferential Operators, Corners and Singular Limits 217-234 djvu:876 K pdf:1.6 M
Shigefumi Mori Birational Classification of Algebraic Threefolds. 235-248 djvu:701 K pdf:1.3 M
Yakov G, Sinai Hyperbolic Billiards. 249-260 djvu:654 K pdf:1.3 M
Karen Uhlenbeck Applications of Non-Linear Analysis in Topology 261-280 djvu:1.1 M pdf:2.2 M
Alexandre Varchenko Multidimensional Hypergeometric Functions in Conformal Field Theory, Algebraic K-Theory, Algebraic Geometry 281-302 djvu:998 K pdf:1.9 M
Invited Forty-Five Minute Addresses at the Section Meetings
Section 1 Mathematical Logic and Foundations
Ehud Hrushovski Categorical Structures (Manuscript not submitted)
Theodore A. Slaman Degree Structures 303-316 djvu:766 K pdf:1.5 M
John R. Steel Iteration Trees (Manuscript not submitted)
Lou P. van den Dries The Logic of Local Fields (Manuscript not submitted)
There were 15 Short Communications in this section.
Section 2 Algebra
Jon F. Carlson Cohomology and Modules over Group Algebras. 317-324 djvu:396 K pdf:760 K
Rostislav I. Grigorchuk On Growth in Group Theory. 325-338 djvu:624 K pdf:1.2 M
Craig Huneke Absolute Integral Closure and Big Cohen-Macaulay Algebras. 339-350 djvu:676 K pdf:1.3 M
Alexander R. Kemer Identities of Associative Algebras. 351-360 djvu:390 K pdf:734 K
Paul C. Roberts Intersection Theory and the Homological Conjectures in Commutative Algebra. 361-368 djvu:471 K pdf:919 K
Klaus W. Roggenkamp The Isomorphism Problem for Integral Group Rings of Finite Groups. 369-380 djvu:644 K pdf:1.2 M
Robert W. Thomason The Local to Global Principle in Algebraic K-Theory 381-394 djvu:792 K pdf:1.5 M
Efim I. Zelmanov On the Restricted Burnside Problem 395-402 djvu:440 K pdf:843 K
There were 59 Short Communications in this section.
Section 3 Number Theory
Henri Gillet A Riemann-Roch Theorem in Arithmetic Geometry. 403-412 djvu:531 K pdf:1.0 M
Martin N. Huxley Area, Lattice Points and Exponential Sums. 413-418 djvu:271 K pdf:563 K
Kazuya Kato Generalized Class Field Theory. 419-428 djvu:474 K pdf:912 K
Victor Alecsandrovich Kolyvagin On the Mordell-Weil Group and the Shafarevich-Tate Group of Modular Elliptic Curves 429-436 djvu:431 K pdf:792 K
Gérard Laumon La Transformation de Fourier Géométrique et ses Applications 437-446 djvu:424 K pdf:769 K
Yuri Nesterenko Algebraic Independence of Values of Analytic Functions 447-458 djvu:553 K pdf:1.0 M
Peter C. Sarnak Diophantine Problems and Linear Groups. 459-472 djvu:631 K pdf:1.2 M
Tetsuji Shioda Theory of Mordell-Weil Lattices. 473-490 djvu:832 K pdf:1.5 M
There were 29 Short Communications in this section.
Section 4 Geometry
Kenji Fukaya Collapsing Riemannian Manifolds and Its Applications 491-500 djvu:448 K pdf:839 K
Etienne Ghys Le Cercle à l'Infini des Surfaces à Courbure Négative 501-510 djvu:560 K pdf:1.1 M
Karsten Grave Metric and Topological Measurements of Manifolds 511-520 djvu:474 K pdf:905 K
Helmut Hofer Symplectic Invariants. 521-528 djvu:439 K pdf:859 K
Peter B. Kronheimer Embedded Surfaces in 4-Manifolds. 529-540 djvu:649 K pdf:1.3 M
Dusa McDuff Symplectic 4-Manifolds. 541-548 djvu:416 K pdf:802 K
John J. Millson Rational Homotopy Theory and Deformation Problems from Algebraic Geometry. 549-558 djvu:472 K pdf:904 K
Eugenii I. Shustin Geometry of Discriminant and Topology of Algebraic Curves. 559-568 djvu:466 K pdf:869 K
Joseph H. M. Steenbrink Applications of Hodge Theory to Singularities 569-576 djvu:371 K pdf:706 K
Toshikazu Sunada (with M. Nishio) Trace Formulae in Spectral Geometry 577-586 djvu:420 K pdf:786 K
Gang Tian Kähler-Einstein Metrics on Algebraic Manifolds 587-598 djvu:629 K pdf:1.2 M
There were 38 Short Communications in this section.
Section 5 Topology
Marcel A. Bökstedt Algebraic K-Theory of Spaces and the Novikov Conjecture (Manuscript not submitted)
Francis Bonahon Ensembles Limites et Applications 599-608 djvu:529 K pdf:1.0 M
David Gabai Foliations and 3-Manifolds 609-620 djvu:556 K pdf:1.1 M
Thomas G, Goodwillie The Differential Calculus of Homotopy Functors 621-630 djvu:457 K pdf:846 K
Cameron McA. Gordon Dehn Surgery on Knots 631-642 djvu:609 K pdf:1.2 M
Kiyoshi Igusa Parametrized Morse Theory and Its Applications 643-652 djvu:385 K pdf:711 K
Lowell E. Jones (with F, T. Farrell) Rigidity in Geometry and Topology 653-664 djvu:680 K pdf:1.2 M
Shigeyuki Morita Mapping Class Groups of Surfaces and Three-Dimensional Manifolds 665-674 djvu:604 K pdf:1.2 M
Henri Moscovici Cyclic Cohomology and Invariants of Multiply Connected Manifolds. 675-688 djvu:740 K pdf:1.4 M
Vladimir G. Turaev State Sum Models in Low-Dimensional Topology 689-698 djvu:622 K pdf:1.2 M
There were 43 Short Communications in this section.
Section 6 Algebraic Geometry
Yujiro Kawamata Canonical and Minimal Models of Algebraic Varieties. 699-708 djvu:490 K pdf:929 K
Jânos Kollâr Flip and Flop. 709-714 djvu:311 K pdf:605 K
Robert K. Lazarsfeld Linear Series on Algebraic Varieties 715-724 djvu:487 K pdf:943 K
Morihiko Saito Mixed Hodge Modules and Applications. 725-734 djvu:593 K pdf:1.1 M
Leslie Saper L2-Cohomology of Algebraic Varieties. 735-746 djvu:630 K pdf:1.2 M
Carlos T, Simpson Nonabelian Hodge Theory. 747-756 djvu:609 K pdf:1.1 M
Paul Vojta Arithmetic and Hyperbolic Geometry 757-766 djvu:415 K pdf:785 K
There were 25 Short Communications in this section.
Author Index 767-768 djvu:72 K pdf:149 K

© 2010 Ulf Rehmann Fakultät für Mathematik, Universität Bielefeld, Germany