Program Committee 2006
IMU > Activities > ICM > Program Committees  Home | Contact | Search | Sitemap

Program Committee and Sectional Panels 2006 Madrid, Spain

Program Committee

  • Noga Alon, Tel-Aviv University, Israel, Chair
  • Douglas Arnold, Institute for Mathematics and its Applications, Minneapolis, USA
  • Joaquim Bruna, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
  • Kenji Fukaya, Kyoto University, Japan
  • Vaughan Jones, University of California, Berkeley, USA
  • Nigel Hitchin, Oxford University, United Kingdom
  • Pierre-Louis Lions, Collège de France, Paris, France
  • Gregory A. Margulis, Yale University, New Haven, USA
  • Richard Taylor, Harvard University, Cambridge, USA
  • S. R. Srinivasa Varadhan, Courant Institute, New York University, USA
  • Claire Voisin, Institut de mathématiques de Jussieu, Paris, France
  • Enrique Zuazua, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain


Sectional Panels

Sectional panels for ICM 2006. The names above the dotted line in each section are the core members.

1. Logic and Foundations

Angus MacIntyre (Edinburgh) Chair 
Hugh Woodin (Berkeley)
Saharon Shelah (Hebrew University)
----------------------------------
Gregory Cherlin (Rutgers)
Alexander Kechris(Caltech)
Richard Shore (Cornell)
Stevo Todorcevic (Paris 7)

2. Algebra

Alexander Lubotzky (Hebrew University of Jerusalem) Chair
Robert Griess (U Michigan)
Vladimir Voevodsky (IAS)
---------------------------------------------------------
William M. Kantor (U. of Oregon, USA)
Consuelo Martínez Lopez (Universidad de Oviedo,Spain)
Dimitry Orlov (Stekelov Institute, Moskow)
Idun Reiten (Oslo, Norway)

3. Number Theory

Hendrik Lenstra (Leiden) Chair
Kazuya Kato (Kyoto)
Henryk Iwaniec (Rutgers)
Gerd Faltings (MPI Bonn)
------------------------------
Shou-Wu Zhang (Columbia)
Haruzo Hida (UCLA)

4. Algebraic and Complex Geometry

Miles Reid (Warwick) Chair 
Ngaiming Mok (Hong Kong University)
Shigeru Mukai (Kyoto)
-----------------------------------
Spencer Bloch (Chicago)
Fedor Bogomolov (Courant)
Rahul Pandharipande (Princeton)
Eckart Viehweg (Essen)

5. Geometry

Gang Tian (MIT) Chair 
Frances Kirwan (Oxford)
Leonid Polterovich (Tel Aviv)
Francois Labourie (Orsay)
Hiraku Nakajima (Kyoto)
-----------------------------
Rick Schoen
Robert Bryant

6. Topology

Andrew Casson (Yale) Chair 
Stephan Stolz (Notre Dame)
------------------------------
Ronald (Ron) Stern (UC Irvine)
Mladen Bestvina (Utah)
Michael Hopkins (MIT)
Tomotada Ohtsuki (Kyoto)

7. Lie Groups and Lie Algebras

Joseph Bernstein (Tel Aviv) Chair
Marc Burger (ETH Zurich)
Alexander Eskin (Chicago)
Jean-Loup Waldspurger (Paris VII)
--------------------------------------
George Lusztig (MIT)
Stephen Kudla (University of Maryland)
Pavel Etingof (MIT)

8. Analysis

Pertti Mattila (Helsinki) Chair 
Terence Tao (UCLA)
Boris Kashin (Steklov)
-------------------------------
Guy David (Orsay)
Ronald De Vore (South Carolina)
Hans Martin Reimann (Bern)
Yum-Tong Siu (Harvard)

9. Operator Algebras and Functional Analysis

Gilles Pisier (TAMU and Paris VI) Chair 
Sorin Popa (UCLA)
Joachim Cuntz (Munster)
Nicole Tomczak-Jaegermann (University of Alberta)
-------------------------------------------------
Uffe Haagerup (Univ. Southern Denmark)

10. Ordinary Differential Equations and Dynamical Systems

Yakov Sinai (Princeton) Chair 
Jean-Christophe Yoccoz (College de France)
Shahar Mozes (Hebrew University)
Lai-Sang Young (Courant)
John Guckenheimer (Cornell)
------------------------------------------
Yulij Ilyashenko
Giovanni Forni

11. Partial Differential Equations

Gilles Lebeau (Nice) Chair
Luis Caffarelli (University of Texas)
Stefan Muller (Leipzig)
Sun-Yung Alice Chang (Princeton)
(Lawrence) Craig Evans (Berkeley)
-------------------------------------
Bressan (Alberto)
Giga (Yoshikazu)
Perthame (Benoit)

12. Mathematical Physics

Juerg Froehlich (ETH Zurich) Chair 
Igor Krichever (Columbia)
Greg Moore (Rutgers)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Eugene Bogomolny, Institut de Physique Nucleaire, Universite Paris-Sud
Giovanni Felder, Department of Mathematics, ETH-Zurich
Krzysztof Gawedzki, Institut de Physique Theorique, ENS-Lyon
Sergiu Klainerman, Department of Mathematics, Princeton University
Israel Michael Sigal, Department of Mathematics, Notre Dame, Illinois

13. Probability and Statistics

David Nualart (University of Barcelona) Chair
Terence Speed (Berkeley)
Terry Lyons (Oxford)
---------------------------------------------
Peter Hall (Canberra)
Shigeo Kusuoka (Tokyo)
Michel Ledoux (Toulouse)
David Siegmund (Stanford)
Ofer Zeitouni (Minneapolis)

14. Combinatorics

Gil Kalai (Hebrew University) Chair
Gunter Ziegler (Berlin)
Richard Stanley (MIT)
Jiri Matousek (Prague)
-----------------------------------
Peter Cameron
Andrew Odlyzko
Lex Schrijver
Joel Spencer

15. Mathematical Aspects of Computer Science

Shafi Goldwasser (MIT and Weizmann) Chair
Richard Karp (Berkeley)
Emo Welzl (ETH Zurich)
-----------------------------------------
Eva Tardos (Corenll)
Peter Shor (MIT)
Mike Kearns (UPenn)
Madhu Sudan (MIT)
Thomas Henzinger (Lausanne)

16. Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing

Alfio Quarteroni (Ecole Polytechnique Lausanne) Chair
Eitan Tadmor (Maryland)
Wolfgang Dahmen (Aachen)
Leslie Greengard (Courant)
-----------------------------------------------------
Lisa Fauci
Tang Tao
Albert Cohen

17. Control Theory and Optimization

Jean-Pierre Puel (University of Versailles) Chair
Eduardo Sontag (Rutgers University)
William Cook (Georgia Tech)
Jorge Nocedal (Northwestern)
-----------------------------------------------------------
Ruth F. Curtain (University of Groningen)
Steven I. Marcus (University of Maryland)
Petar V. Kokotovic (University of California, Santa Barbara)

18. Applications of Mathematics in the Sciences

Olivier Pironneau (Paris VI) Chair 
Ronald Coifman (Yale)
Karl Sigmund (Vienna)
----------------------------------
Jennifer Chayes
George Papanicolaou
Dave McLaughlin
Rolf Rannacher
Masahisa Tabata
Endre Suli

19. Mathematics education and popularization of Mathematics

Wilfried Schmid (Harvard) Chair
Jill Adler (Johannesburg)
--------------------------------------------------------
Dan Amir, Tel Aviv University
Deborah Ball, University of Michigan
Garth Gaudry, Australian Mathematical Sciences Institute
Frederick Leung, University of Hong Kong

20. History of Mathematics

Karen Parshall (University of Virginia) Chair
-----------------------------------------------------
Craig Fraser, University of Toronto, Canada
Jeremy G. Gray, Open University, United Kingdom
Jan P. Hogendijk, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Michio YANO, Kyoto Sangyo University, Japan

last updated: 2011-11-02