IMU Logo
 
IMU Officers 2007-2010
    Home
  General
  Members
  Organization  
  Publications
  Activities
  Further Info
    Contact

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    January 1, 2007 - December 31, 2010

    President:   L. Lovász (Hungary)
    Vice-Presidents: Z.-M. Ma (China)
    C. Procesi (Italy)
    Secretary: M. Grötschel (Germany)
    Members at Large: S. Baouendi (USA)
    M. de León (Spain)
    R. Piene (Norway)
    C. Praeger (Australia)
    V. Vassiliev (Russia)
    M. Viana (Brazil)
    Ex-officio: J. Ball (UK), Past President

COMMISSION ON DEVELOPMENT AND EXCHANGES (CDE)

    January 1, 2007 - December 31, 2010

    President:   S. Dani (India)
    Secretary: G. Gonzalez-Sprinberg (France)
    Members at Large: G. Boente (Argentina)
    P. Cordaro (Brazil)
    J-P. Gossez (Belgium)
    M. T. Niane (Sénégal)
    M. Sanz-Solé (Spain)
    J. Zhang (China)

INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION ON THE HISTORY OF MATHEMATICS (ICHM)

    January 1, 2007 - December 31, 2010

      C. Houzel (France)
    P. M. Neumann (UK)

INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION ON MATHEMATICAL INSTRUCTION (ICMI)

    January 1, 2007 - December 31, 2009

    President:   M. Artigue (France)
    Vice Presidents:   J. Adler (South Africa)
    B. Barton (New Zealand)
    Secretary-General:   B. Hodgson (Canada)
    Members at Large: M. Bartolini Bussi (Italy)
    J. Carvalho e Silva (Portugal)
    C. Hoyles (UK)
    S. Kumaresan (India)
    F. Koon-shing Leung (Hong Kong)
    A. Semenov (Russia)

COMMITTEE ON ELECTRONIC INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION (CEIC)

    January 1, 2007 - December 31, 2010

    Committee Members:   Jonathan M. Borwein, Chair (Canada)
    Michael Doob (Canada)
    David Eisenbud (USA)
    John Ewing (USA)
    Ulf Rehmann (Germany)
    Alf van der Poorten (Australia)
    The CEIC membership term of J. M. Borwein, J. Ewing and A. van der Poorten ends at the end of 2008.
 
last update: 2007-02-14 © IMU http://www.mathunion.org