Former Prize Committees
IMU > General > Prizes > Prize Committee Chairs  Home | Contact | Sitemap

IMU Awards and Prizes: Selection Committees

 


Former Prize Selection Committees

 

Year

Fields Medal
Committee

Rolf Nevanlinna Prize
Committee

Carl Friedrich Gauss Prize
Committee

Chern Medal Award
Committee

Leelavati Prize
Committee

2010

László Lovász (chair)
Corrado De Concini
Yakov Eliashberg
Peter Hall
Timothy Gowers
Ngaiming Mok
Stefan Müller
Peter Sarnak
Karen Uhlenbeck

Ravindran Kannan (chair)
Stanley Osher
Olivier Pironneau
Madhu Sudan
Emo Welzl

Wolfgang Dahmen (chair)
Rolf Jeltsch
Servet Martinez Aguilera
William R. Pulleyblank

Phillip A. Griffiths (chair)
Robert Bryant
Gerd Faltings
Fanghua Lin
Wendelin Werner

M. S. Narasimhan (chair)
John Ball
László Lovász
Jacob Palis
M. S. Raghunathan

2006

John M Ball (chair)
Enrico Arbarello
Jeff Cheeger
Donald Dawson
Gerhard Huisken
Curtis McMullen
Alexey Parshin
Tom Spencer
Michèle Vergne

Margaret H. Wright (chair)
Samson Abramsky
Franco Brezzi
Gert-Martin Greuel
Johan Håstad

Martin Grötschel (chair)
Robert E. Bixby
Frank den Hollander
Stephane Mallat
Ian Sloan

 

 

2002

Yakov Sinai (chair)
James Arthur
Spencer Bloch
Jean Bourgain
Helmut Hofer
Yasutaka Ihara
H. Blaine Lawson
Sergei Novikov
George Papanicolaou
Efim Zelmanov

Michael Rabin (chair)
Andrei Agrachev
Ingrid Daubechies
Wolfgang Hackbusch
Alexander Schrijver

 

 

 

1998

Yuri I. Manin (chair)
John Ball
John Coates
J. J. Duistermaat
Michael Freedman
Jürg Fröhlich
Robert MacPherson
Kyoji Saito
Steve Smale

David Mumford (chair)
Bjorn Engquist
F. Thomas Leighton
Alexander Razborov

 

 

 

1994

Mumford (chair)
Caffarelli
Kashiwara
B. Mazur
Schrivjer
Sullivan
Tits
Varadhan

J.-L. Lions (chair)
Lenstra
Matiyasevic
Tarjan
Yamaguti

 

 

 

1990

Faddeev (chair)
Atiyah
Bismut
Bombieri
Fefferman
Iwasawa
Lax
Shafarevich

Lovász (chair)
Chorin
Rabin
Strassen

 

 

 

1986

Moser (chair)
Deligne
Glimm
Hörmander
Ito
Milnor
Novikov
Seshadri

Faddeev (chair)
Cook
Winograd

 

 

 

1982

Carleson (chair)
Araki
Malliavin
Marchuk
Mumford
Nirenberg
Schintzel
C.T.C. Wall

J.-L. Lions (chair)
Salomaa
J. Schwartz

 

 

 

1978

Montgomery (chair)
Carleson
Eichler
I.M. James
Moser
Prohorov
Szökefalvi-Nagy
Tits

 

 

 

 

1974

Chandrasekharan (chair)
Adams
Kodaira
Malgrange
Mostowski
Pontryagin
Tate
Zygmund

 

 

 

 

1970

H. Cartan (chair)
Doob
Hirzebruch
Hörmander
Iyanaga
Milnor
Shafarevich
Turán

 

 

 

 

1966

de Rham (chair)
Davenport
Deuring
Feller
Lavrentiev
Serre
Spencer
Thom

 

 

 

 

1962

Nevanlinna (chair)
P.S. Aleksandrov
Artin
Chern
Chevalley
Whitney
Yosida

 

 

 

 

1958

Hopf (chair)
Chandrasekharan
Friedrichs
P. Hall
Kolmogorov
L. Schwartz
Siegel
Zariski

 

 

 

 

1954

Weyl (chair)
Bompiani
Bureau
H. Cartan
Ostrowski
Pleijel
Szegö
Titchmarsh

 

 

 

 

1950

Bohr (chair)
Ahlfors
Borsuk
Fréchet
Hodge
Kolmogorov
Kosambi
Morse

 

 

 

 

1936

Severi (chair)
Carathéodory
G.D. Birkhoff
E. Cartan
Takagi

 

 

 

 

last updated: 2012-05-29