Skip to main content

VLP Cambodia

Masters Program in Mathematics in Cambodia

IMU/ DCSG supported financially as well as by contribution of professional expertise the efforts of the French Centre International de Mathématique Pures et Appliquées (CIMPA) to rebuild the mathematical infrastructure in Cambodia, with prospects of cooperation from Vietnam and other countries in Southeast Asia, several of whom have considerable mathematical resources.

The initiative has resulted in the establishment of a Masters program, in 2007, in mathematics at the Royal University of Phnom Penh (RUPP), Cambodia; Volunteer lecturers from France (CIMPA), USA (NAS) and Japan (JICA) collaborate with the Royal University of Phnom Penh (RUPP).

Each course is taught by a recognized international mathematician, with the assistance of a Cambodian counterpart from the Department of Mathematics at the Royal University of Phnom Penh (RUPP).

This close association between foreign experts and Cambodian staff benefits both parties, building RUPP's resources and experience in postgraduate teaching and allowing international professors to build a closer association with RUPP and Cambodia.

In March 2016 the organizing group of the "Master program in Cambodia" has decided to change the program into a regional master that includes Cambodia, Laos and Myanmar. The courses will be held in Mandalay (Myanmar). 

RUPP_2014_Number_Theory_class_1.JPG

Michel Jambu, Professeur Emérite Laboratoire J.A. Dieudonné UMR 7351 CNRS, Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis (France) gave a course of Applied Geometry between November 20, 2015- January 12, 2016 at the Royal University of Phnom Penh (R.U.P.P.), department of Master of Mathematics. He also supported the launch of the new Excellence Program and met the authorities of RUPP.

This activity was supported by a grant from the Niels Henrik Abel Board (Norway).

Gonzalo Aranda Pino (Universidad de Málaga, Spain), taught on the area of "Real Analysis" from July 1 - August 3.
 

Brigitte Lucquin (Université Pierre et Marie Curie Paris 6, France) gave a course in “Introduction aux equations aux derivees partielles et a leurs approximations II” as part of the Master of Mathematics program of RUPP (Cambodia) from November 11 - 29, 2013. Her report can be found here.

This activity was supported by a grant from the Niels Henrik Abel Board (Norway).

Helene Tyler (Manhattan College, New York) gave a course on “Ordinary Differential Equations”, from June 4th – 29th (supported by USNCM).

2011

Jan Hannig (University of North Carolina, USA), "Statistics I", May 7 - 28 (supported by USNCM).

Gonzalo Aranda (Spain): Real Analysis, June – July 2011

Paul Vaderlind (Sweden): Discrete Mathematics, August 2011

2010

Sonia Fourati (France): Probability 2, January – February 2010

Takayasu Kuwata (Japan): Compact Riemann Surfaces, February – March, 2010

Michel Jambu (France): Projective Geometry, January – February 2010

Yasuo Morita (Japan): Number Theory, March 2010

Brigitte Lucquin (France): PDE, March – April 2010

Bernard Rousselet (France): Optimization of functions of n variables, April – May 2010

Jan Hannig (USA, University of North Carolina), "Statistics II", May 31 - June 18 (supported by USNCM).

Angel Pineda (USA, California State University), "Numerical Analysis II", July 19 - August 6 (supported by USNCM).

Michel Waldschmidt (France): Linear Algebra, September – October 2010

Michel Waldschmidt (France): Real Analysis, September – October 2010

Pierre Arnoux (France): Probability, October – November 2010

Pierre Arnoux (France): Math Computing, October – November 2010

Michel Jambu (France): Topology, November – December 2010

Helene Tyler (USA, Manhattan College, New York), "Ordinary Differential Equations", December 20, 2010 - January 12, 2011. For a short article about her experience, please go here.

As a pilot study, a graduate student volunteered to travel and assist VLP lecturers as Teaching Assistant:

Emily Bice (USA, California State University) assisted Angel Pineda with "Numerical Analysis II" July 19 - August 6, 2010, in Cambodia.

2009

Sonia Fourati (France): Probability 1, January – February

Nguyen Viet Dung (Vietnam): Topology, January

William Murray (USA, California State University), "Partial Differential Equations," January 12-30 (supported by USNCM).

Kiminao Ishitoya (Japan) "Differential Calculus", February 2009

Pierre Arnoux (France): Complements 2 for teachers, March 2009

Eduardo Cattani (USA, University of Massachusetts), "Introduction to Real Analysis," March 23 - April 12 (supported by USNCM).

Michel Waldschmidt (France): Discrete Maths, April 2009

Jan Hannig (USA, University of North Carolina), "Introduction to Statistics," May 7-29 (supported by USNCM).

Winfried Kohnen (Germany): Complex Analysis, June – July 2009

Takayasu Kuwata (Japan), "Differential Geometry", July 2009

NaoyukiIshima, Masaaki Nakumara, TatsuyukiNakaki, Hitoshi Imai (Japan): "Numerical Analysis 1", November – December 2009

Angel Pineda (USA, California State University), "Numerical Analysis," May 25-June 12 (supported by USNCM).

Helene Tyler (USA, Manhattan College, New York), "Differential Equations" November 30-December 18 (supported by USNCM).

2008

John Lamperti (Dartmouth College, USA), "Real Analysis", March 3 - March 22 (supported by USNCM).

Jan Hannig (Colorado State University, USA), "Statistics", May 16 - June 7 (supported by USNCM).

Yontha Ath (Aerospace Corporation, USA), "Numerical Analysis", June - July 2008 (supported by USNCM).

Yasuo Morita (Japan), "Linear Algebra", November 2008

Michel Jambu (France), "Complements 1 for teachers", December 2008